A crop’s calorie yield per acre is its yield in pounds per acre multiplied by its calories per pound, and on hand-worked land potatoes and corn deliver about 2.5-5.25 million kcal per acre while wheat, oats and dry beans deliver roughly 0.9-2.3 million. A community of 100 needs 102.2 million kcal a year, so the choice of crop changes the land it needs by a factor of two or more.

Crop calorie yield is the food energy a crop produces from one acre in a season, found by multiplying harvested weight by the energy in each unit of weight.

Calories Per Acre Is The Number That Turns A Diet Into Land

The caloric guide tabulates realistic, non-industrial yields: hand labour or animal-powered cultivation, saved seed, no synthetic fertilizer and moderate soil. The calories per pound are food-composition values; the guide gives them for its nine crops.

CropYield (lb/acre)kcal per lbkcal per acre (million)
Potatoes8,000-15,0003502.8-5.25
Sweet potatoes6,000-12,0003902.3-4.7
Corn (grain)1,500-3,0001,6502.5-5.0
Wheat800-1,5001,5201.2-2.3
Oats700-1,2001,7401.2-2.1
Dry beans600-1,2001,5200.9-1.8
Sunflower (oil)500-1,0002,6201.3-2.6
Cabbage10,000-20,0001101.1-2.2
Winter squash5,000-12,0001800.9-2.2

Check one row: potatoes 8,000 lb × 350 = 2,800,000 kcal and 15,000 × 350 = 5,250,000, which matches the 2.8-5.25 million.

Worked Example: Acres To Feed 100 People On One Crop Alone

The community need is 100 × 2,800 × 365 = 102.2 million kcal a year. Dividing by each crop’s calories per acre:

  1. Potatoes: 102.2 ÷ 5.25 = 19.5 acres to 102.2 ÷ 2.8 = 36.5 acres.
  2. Corn: 102.2 ÷ 5.0 = 20.4 to 102.2 ÷ 2.5 = 40.9 acres.
  3. Wheat: 102.2 ÷ 2.3 = 44.4 to 102.2 ÷ 1.2 = 85.2 acres.
  4. Dry beans: 102.2 ÷ 1.8 = 56.8 to 102.2 ÷ 0.9 = 113.6 acres.

These are energy-only figures: they ignore storage loss, seed, fallow, failure and animal feed, and no one eats a single crop. They show the scale: the staple choice moves the cropland from about 20 acres to over 100. The land plan that follows from this is in Land Allocation Planning.

What You Need

  • Your own yield figures, from your own soil and seed; the parent’s table is a guide, and it says to track actual yields each year
  • A weighing method at harvest
  • A food-composition source for calories per pound of the crops you grow
  • A rotation plan (Crop Rotation)

Method: Compute Your Own Table

Step 1: Record the weight harvested from each plot and its area in acres. Step 2: Convert to pounds per acre. Step 3: Multiply by the crop’s calories per pound. Step 4: Divide the community’s annual need by the result to get the acres that crop alone would require. Step 5: Combine crops in a mix; the guide uses an average of 2.5 million kcal per acre for a diversified plan.

Common Mistakes

  • Comparing a fresh-weight root with a dry grain by pounds. Potatoes are mostly water, so their weight per acre is large and their calories per pound small.
  • Planning from the top of the range. Use the middle and keep a margin (Buffer for Crop Failure and Pests).
  • Counting calories as nutrition. A crop can supply energy and still leave a protein or vitamin gap.

What’s Next